Play
Slider

Who are we?

The Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University BKWSU (UK) teaches Raja Yoga as a way of experiencing peace of mind and a positive approach to life.

The University provides opportunities for people from all religious and cultural backgrounds to explore their own spirituality and learn skills of reflection and meditation derived from Raja Yoga, which will help develop inner calm, clear thinking and personal well-being.

The BKWSU (UK) is registered as Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: Z6079264

Scope

The scope of the Privacy Notice concerns all data subjects whose personal data is processed, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

Responsibilities

The BKWSU (UK) as Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that this Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to the BKWSU (UK) collecting and processing their personal data.

The BKWSU (UK) appreciates that your data privacy and any personal data you share is important to you. We respect and value individuals and their data privacy and we also have special protections in place for children and vulnerable adults.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data 

The personal data we collect and process is as follows: personal data and special category data.

The personal data we collect and process may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to organise events (including online events) such as: seminars / workshops / courses / retreats / talks

  • to keep data subjects up to date with information about events (this can be via newsletters / E-flyers)

  • to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller such as: health and safety regulations / financial regulations / immigration laws / child protection laws / requirements regarding wills and charitable legacies / for insurance purposes

  • to enable travel coordination

  • Data Management requirements such as backups, storage, security safeguards and transfer of personal data

  • to personalise our products and services

  • for marketing purposes

  • to manage the welfare and activities of Volunteers

  • to promote the activities of international Brahma Kumaris organisations and affiliate organisations 

  • to promote events organised in collaboration with other organisations both in the UK and internationally

Our legal basis for processing personal data is at least one of the following: 

  • processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller

  • data subject gives consent for one or more specific purposes

  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

The special categories of personal data are:

  • health (to accommodate for guests / participants with special needs, diet requirements or other health information processed in the vital interest of the data subject)

  • lifestyle practices to enable visits to the spiritual headquarters in India

Sharing of Personal data

We may share your data within the Organisation and we may contract third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. Third parties include the following: DBS Services, HMRC, Training providers, Travel agencies, Insurance companies, professional bodies, Home Office, Embassies and web hosting, platform and services providers.

Where legally required, we may need to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required by any legally binding request that is made of us.

Sharing data internationally (EU and non-EU)

As the BKWSU (UK) is part of a worldwide network in more than 100 countries, where necessary, personal data may be shared with independent international Brahma Kumaris establishments using Memorandums of Understanding.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have the right to ask us to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to request the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that the BKWSU (UK) refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

    All of the above requests will be forwarded should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Contacting Us

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the BKWSU (UK) or third parties, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Supervisory Authority and the BKWSU (UK) GDPR Team.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

GDPR Team

Global Cooperation House

65-69 Pound Lane

London NW10 2HH

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.